E2 Investor Visa | Thailand

E2 investor visa applicants must be involved in a services business.  An E2 investor visa applicant must purchase an existing business or set up a new company by placing money and assets into the name of the company.  An E2 investor visa applicant should be prepared to invest approximately US $75,000 or more, but there is no specific minimum amount of money required.  The actual amount of money to be invested by the E2 investor visa applicant will depend on the nature of the business.  Thus, the US Embassy or USCIS will review each E2 investor visa application on case-by-case basis.

An E2 investor visa applicant must irrevocably invest the funds and usually it should be a documented bank transfer from the foreign treaty country.  Further, the funds of the applicant should be at risk of loss meaning that a transfer of funds to a US bank alone will not suffice.  Affirmative steps must be taken by the applicant such as securing a lease, purchase of the business premises, purchase of necessary equipment and purchase of inventory.

The E2 investor visa applicant must control the company through at least 50% ownership or a managerial position. The business must generate enough income to support the E2 investor visa applicant and their family in the US. However, the business must also employ or create jobs for US citizens or green card holder.

If the applicant is not the E2 investor, they must be an executive of the company or possess specialized work skills that are essential to the operations.  The E2 investor must maintain the business operations in order to renew their E2 investor visa in the future.

The E2 investor may be accompanied or followed by his or her spouse and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.  Such family members may seek admission as E2 visa applicants and will be granted the same period of stay as the employee.  Spouses of E2 investors may apply for work authorization and there is no specific restriction as to where the E2 spouse may work.

The US State Department’s current list of countries from which their citizens can apply for E2 investor visas can be found on their website.