U1 Crime Visa | US Visa Service Thailand

U1 crime visa is set aside for victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse as a result of the crime and who are willing to assist law enforcement and government officials in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.

Those who have been granted U1 crime visas may file for a permanent residence after meeting certain requirements. To apply for permanent residence as a U1 crime visa holder, an applicant must meet the following conditions:

  • Physically present in the US for a continuous period of at least 3 years since the first date of admission as a U1 crime visa holder and continue to hold that status at the time of application for adjustment of status;
  • Have not unreasonably refused to provide assistance in the criminal investigation or prosecution;
  • Are not inadmissible under section 212(a)(3)(E) of the Immigration Nationality Act; and
  • Establish presence in the US is justified on humanitarian grounds, to ensure family unity or is in the public interest.